Königssee - Waidring |
Waidring - Schlitters |
Schlitters - Gries im Sellrain |
Gries im Sellrain - Imst |
Day 8. Königssee (603 m) - Hirschbichl (1183 m) - Weissbach - St. Martin bei Lofer - Waidring (779 m). 46 km, 877 hm. For three reasons we have chosen for the most challenging way of crossing the German - Austrian border. The Hirschbichl road is for a large part closed to all motorised vehicles (except a tourist bus), its scenery is great, and it gave us the opportunity to test our climbing capabilities. The access road starts near Ramsau, approximately 11 km west of Königssee. After the Hintersee (800 m) only pedestrians and cyclists are allowed. The paved road remains of a surprisingly good quality. The climb starts gently, then the gradient increases gradually to 8-10%. The last kilometer is very steep; never below 18% and over a short distance up to 27% (according to my fairly accurate bike computer). That's heavy, especially with a bike + luggage. A heart pulse meter wouldn't have survived it. After the steepest part we had to stop for a couple of minutes to restore the oxygen supply to our muscles. Taking off again proved to be difficult, we had to walk 200 meters in search of a slightly less steep spot. Reaching the summit of the Hirschbichl evokes a pleasant feeling of euphoria. The downhill part is comparatively steep, but longer. Weissbach is situated at 665 m. From now on we had to look for minor roads through the valleys. The main roads are often the domain of trucks and drivers that are in a constant hurry. To some extent Austrians are helping cyclists to avoid busy roads. Look for small green signs that point to the nearest village. Using the system of green signs we have been able to cycle most of the way to Waidring along quiet (un)paved local roads. A detailed map is indispensable to check whether villages mentioned on green signs are on the route that you had in mind. Accommodation in Waidring: Pension Untermünzer (opposite of the camping area). Map: Kompass Wander-, Bike- und Skitourenkarte 1:50.000, sheet 14 (Berchtesgadener Land und Chiemgauer Alpen). |
Day 9. Waidring (779 m) - St. Ulrich am Pillersee - St. Johan in Tirol - Kitzbühel - Wörg - Schlitters (541 m).90 km, 550 hm. First, the road goes gradually uphill to St. Ulrich (850 m) through the beautiful Pillerseetal, then steadily 17 km downhill to St. Johan (660 m). After this mid-size town the last climb of the day follows; first to Kitzbühel (762 m) and further to Kirchberg in Tirol (832 m). From Kirchberg it is 17 km downhill to the Inntal (Wörgl, 505 m). In the Pillerseetal we had to take the main road, which was no problem, on a Saturday morning there was not much traffic. After that we could spot green signs for most of towns and villages between St. Johan and Wörgl. In the Inntal we intended to follow the signposted Inntalradweg from Wörgl to Innsbruck. However, Inntalradweg signs are rare (a collecters item ?). You have to rely on the well known green signs that indicate the next village or town. IFor us: Kundl, Rattenberg, Jenbach (see day 10 for continuation). Near Jenbach the Zillertal reaches the Inntal. To find an off the main road accommodation we cycled to Schlitters the first village in the Zillertal. Accommodation in Schlitters: Gasthaus Brixenhof. |
Day 10. Schlitters (541 m) - Jenbach - Innsbruck - Gries im Sellrain (1238 m).69 km, 749 hm. Back in the Inntal drive we followd the green signs to Schwaz, Wattens, Hall, Innsbruck, Kranebitten, Völs and Kematen (610 m). In Kematen starts the climb to Gries im Sellrain and Kühtai. We have chosen for the Gries - Kühtai - Oetz - Imst route (see day 11 for the part after Gries) because it is much more challenging than the quite boring flat Inntal. Moreover, Gries im Sellrain was the first foreign holiday destination of the Oud family (July 1953). Apart from motorbikers, which are a common phenomenon on alpine routes, there is little traffic on the road through the Sellraintal. As the images show the number of houses has approximately tripled in 54 years, but the structure of the quiet village has not changed a lot. Accommodation in Gries im Sellrain: Haus Mühlbachl. Map: Kompass Wander-, Bike- und Skitourenkarte 1:50.000, sheet 29 (Imst - Telfs - Kühtai). |
Day 11. Gries in Sellrain (1238 m) - Kühtai (2020 m)
- Oetz - Imst (800 m). |
Königssee - Waidring |
Waidring - Schlitters |
Schlitters - Gries im Sellrain |
Gries im Sellrain - Imst |